Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Share Price

SUKHJITS

Small Cap | FMCG

₹ 146.00

+0.37(0.25%)

Live Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Share Price Chart

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹145.63
Open₹145.63
Volume6,926
Day's Range₹143.69 - ₹146.20
52W Range₹137.30 - ₹231.10
Market Cap₹457.41 Cr

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)6.98
P/E Ratio (TTM)13.38
P/B Ratio0.81
Industry P/E34.80
Debt to Equity0.61
ROE4.76
EPS (TTM)10.94
Dividend Yield0.68
Book Value181.59
Face Value5
ROCE(TTM)6.98
P/E Ratio (TTM)13.38
P/B Ratio0.81
Industry P/E34.80
Debt to Equity0.61
ROE4.76
EPS (TTM)10.94
Dividend Yield0.68
Book Value181.59
Face Value5

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales314.61347.00401.69395.65
Expenses305.45336.52383.11374.10
Profit before tax4.914.1820.4415.85
Operating Profit4.303.1314.5912.15
Net Profit4.303.1314.5912.15
EPS in Rs1.381.004.673.89

Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
66.15%
Retail And Others
33.85%
Foreign Institutional Investors
0.00%
Domestic Institutional Investors
0.00%

About Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals

Established as a private limited company in 1943, Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals (SSCL) went public in 1944. It was originally promoted by B K Sardana, et al, to set up a maize starch manufacturing plant with an installed capacity of 5 tpd at Phagwara, Punjab. Its capacity was expanded to 35 tpd by 1960. SSCL commissioned a 100% indigenous liquid glucose plant in 1967 and added a dextrose monohydrate facility in 1982. The company is engaged in manufacturing edible maize starch used in the preparation of ice-cream, custard powder, confectionery, etc; maize starch used in the textile and paper industries; dextrine used in foundries as a binder; liquid glucose used in the manufacture of jams, jellies, chewing gums, etc; and dextrose monohydrate (glucose) used in pharmaceuticals. The company added a manufacturing facility for sorbitol, commissioned in Mar.'95. To part-finance the sorbitol project, in Nov.'92, SSCL offered rights (1:2) at a premium of Rs 60 per share. As there is a demand in this sector the company has set up its third unit at Malda (West Bengal). The commercial production commenced on 5th June,2003. The project was financed by PNB as a term loan.

Parent Organisation
Sukhjit Group
Managing Director
K K Sardana
Founded
1944
NSE Symbol
SUKHJITS

Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price-3.11%
5-Year Highest in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price₹ 323
5-Year Lowest in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price₹ 172.41
1-Year % change in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price-10.58%
1-Year Highest in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price₹ 323
1-Year Lowest in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals share price₹ 172.41

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Share

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Hindustan Unilever Ltd1,829.7Price decrease
-27.00 (-1.45%)
₹4,37,258.931,825.0 - 2,623.64
ITC Ltd258.75Price decrease
-7.25 (-2.73%)
₹3,33,562.36253.15 - 426.4
Nestle India Ltd1,326.3Price decrease
-6.70 (-0.50%)
₹2,57,063.581,159.4 - 1,553.0
Varun Beverages Ltd437.1Price decrease
-3.90 (-0.88%)
₹1,48,965.06381.0 - 555.8
Lenskart Solutions Ltd651.35Price decrease
-26.30 (-3.88%)
₹1,17,881.48356.1 - 725.0
Britannia Industries Ltd4,772.0Price decrease
-53.00 (-1.10%)
₹1,16,122.614,734.1 - 6,271.0

Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Ltd (SUKHJITS) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Ltd (SUKHJITS) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Ltd (SUKHJITS) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Sukhjit Starch Chemicals Ltd (SUKHJITS) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Losers

VIEW ALL